BSDFF 2022 logo

Jurors

PAST JURORS

Adam Singer, Independent Filmmaker
Adnann Wasey, POV/The American Documentary
Agi Orsi, Independent Filmmaker
AJ Schnack, Filmmaker and Founder, Cinema Eye Honors
Amy King, Associate Director, AFI/Silverdocs
Amy Hobby, Executive Director, Tribeca Film Institute
Amy Shatsky-Gambrill, Independent Lens
Andrew Blackwell, Senior Producer, New York Times Op-Docs
Andrew Catauro, POV/The American Documentary
Andrew Smith, Independent Filmmaker
Andy Kemmis, Rocky Mountain School of Photography
Andy Smetanka, Independent Filmmaker
Anna Rau, Montana Public Television
Anne Devereaux, Independent Filmmaker
Anne Hubbell, VP, Motion Picture at Kodak, Co-Founder, Tangerine Entertainment
Annie Small, Independent Filmmaker
Bahman Nooraei, International Distributor, Translator and Producer
Ben Fowlie, Camden International Film Festival
Ben Popp, Northwest Film Center 
Beth Harrington, Independent Filmmaker
Brad Tyer, Writer/Journalist
Brendan Canty, Independent Filmmaker
Brett Ingram, Independent Filmmaker
Brian Liu, Independent Filmmaker
Bryan Bello, Independent Filmmaker
Bryan Glick, The Film Collaborative
Carmen L. Vicencio, America ReFramed
Caroline Libresco, Film Curator, Producer
Caveh Zahedi, Independent Filmmaker
Charles Musser, Professor of Film & Media Studies, Yale University
Christopher White, POV/The American Documentary
Chuck Workman, Independent Filmmaker
Cinda Holt, Montana Arts Council
Cindy Benitez, Curator, Film & Media Program, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)
Cindy Stillwell, Independent Filmmaker
Claire Aguilar, ITVS
Clare Ann Harf, MAPS Media Institute
Cliff Froehlich, St. Louis International Film Festival
Cynthia Kane, Al Jazeera America
Damon Ristau, Independent Filmmaker
Dana Perry, Independent Filmmaker
Daniel Cross, EyeSteelFilm
Daniel Junge, Independent Filmmaker
Danny Dauterive, General Manager, KUFM/Montana Public TV
David Garrett Byars, Independent Filmmaker
Dawn Smallman, Independent Producer
Deborah Barkow, Film Editor
Deia Schlosberg, Independent Filmmaker
Denise Dowling, Professor of Radio & Television, UM
Deny Staggs, Montana Film Office
Doug Pray, Independent Filmmaker
Doug Whyte, Executive Director, Hollywood Theater, Portland OR
Drew Xanthopoulos, Independent Filmmaker
Dru Carr, Independent Filmmaker
Emily Buder, The Atlantic
Emily Verellen, The Fledgling Fund
Eric Doversberger, Google
Eric Gulliver, American Experience
Eric Hynes Curator of Film, Museum of the Moving Image
Erik Augustin Palm, Journalist
Eve Whitaker, Independent Filmmaker
Gianna Savoie, Independent Filmmaker
Gita Saedi, Independent Filmmaker
Gordon Quinn, Independent Filmmaker
Gorman Bechard, Independent Filmmaker
Greg Rhem, HBO Documentary Films
Greg Snider, Film Editor
Gwen Hoppe, Media Artist
Hart Perry, Independent Filmmaker
Ian McCluskey, Independent Filmmaker
Jan Krawitz, Independent Filmmaker
Jannat Gargi, Director of Documentary Films, Vulcan Productions
Jeanie Finlay, Independent Filmmaker
Jeff Haberman, Independent Filmmaker
Jeff Sterrenberg, Meerkat Media Collective
Jeff Zimbalist, All Rise Films
Jenny Rohrer, Independent Filmmaker
Jen Tate, Producer, Oregon Documentary Camp
Jeremy Sauter, Paramount Pictures
Jeremy Workman, Wheelhouse Creative
Jerry Blumenthal, Independent Filmmaker
Joe Berlinger, Independent Filmmaker
Joel Baird, General Manager, MCAT
John Hoskyns-Abrahall, Bullfrog Films
John Sinno, Typecast Releasing
Jon Betz, Collective Eye Films
Joshua Nelson, Director, U of Oklahoma Film & Media Studies
Joy Deitrich, The New York Times
Judith Helfand, Chicken & Egg Pictures
Judy Blunt, Professor of Creative Writing, University of Montana
Julie Keck, Head of Education and Outreach, Seed & Spark
Justin Lubke, Independent Filmmaker
Kate Pearson, The Documentary Channel
Ken Jacobson, IDA
Kim Anderson, Montana Committee for the Humanities
Kimberly Reed, Independent Filmmaker
Kirby Dick, Independent Filmmaker
Kristen Fitzpatrick, Independent Filmmaker
Les Blank, Independent Filmmaker
Lisa Hasko, Documentary Programs Manager, Film Indepedent
Lizzie Kerner, CNN
Lucia Ricciardelli, Associate Professor, School of Film & Photography, Montana State University
Maikiko James, Women In Film
Mark Orton, Film Composer
Mark Vargo, Cinematographer
Marshall Curry, Independent Filmmaker
Martin Jones, Studio Director of Austin Studios, Austin Film Society
Mary Lance, Independent Filmmaker
Megan Gilbride, Independent Producer
Mia Bruno, Independent Film Consultant
Michael Falter, Programmer, Pickford Cinema, Bellingham WA
Michael Lumpkin, International Documentary Association
Michael Murphy, Professor of Media Arts, University of Montana
Michael Zimbalist, All Rise Films
Michelle Ohayon, Independent Filmmaker
Mike Bonfiglio, Independent Filmmaker
Milton Tabbot, Senior Director of Programming, IFP
Monika Navarro, Senior Director, Artist Programs, Firelight Media
Nadine Ajaka, The Atlantic
Nancy Collet, Founder, Cinema Collet
Paco De Onis, Independent Filmmaker
Pamela Yates, Independent Filmmaker
Peter Rosten, MAPS: Media Arts in the Public Schools
Phoebe Brush, Director of Programming, Full Frame Film Festival
Quinn Costello, Independent Filmmaker
Reva Goldberg, Cinereach
Richard Beer, Film Action Oregon
Richard Saiz, Independent Consultant
Rick Prelinger, Film Archivist
Robert Chang, America Reframed
Rog​er Hedden, Screenwriter
Sa​rah Jo Marks, Independent Producer
Sarah Lash, Condé Nast Entertainment
Sean Flynn, Points North Institute
Sean O'Brien, Independent Filmmaker
Shanida Scotland, BBC
Shirley Sneve, Vision Maker Media
Simon Kilmurry, CEO, POV/The American Documentary
Simon Moya-Smith Journalist, Activist, Professor of New Media
Sky Sitney, Programmer, AFI/Silverdocs
Skylar Browning, Writer/Journalist
Sohrab Mirab, Independent Filmmaker
Sten Iverson, Montana Film Office
Steve James, Independent Filmmaker
Steve Slocomb, Independent Filmmaker
Suzan Beraza,  Independent Filmmaker, Director, Mountainfilm Festival
Talena Sanders, Independent Filmmaker
Tenzin Phuntsog, Independent Filmmaker
Theo Lipfert, Director, MSU School of Film & Photography
Thomas Phillipson, Northwest Film Center
Toni Bell, International Documentary Association
Tracy Rector, Independent Filmmaker
Travis Morss, Director of Programming, VidCon
Warren Etheredge, Walla Walla Movie Crush
William Marcus, Director, UM Broadcast Media Center
Yance Ford, POV/The American Documentary
Yvonne Russo, Producer, Director & Writer